Thursday, February 26, 2009

Yup, it's true....

I'm going dark. My hair that is. I wore a wig on Halloween and everyone thought that it was my hair (yeah, they don't pay much attention apparently), but when they found out it wasn't, I was told I should go dark. I have contemplated dark since I found my first gray hair but haven't done it because, well, I'm partial to blonde. Very partial. I am kind of stuck without a choice, however. I have left my fried hair too long and now I want to shave it off so I don't have to see ALL THE GRAY. Seriously. There's SOOOOO much. I am NOT ready for all this gray. I need my hairdresser in the worst way, but I keep forgetting to book her for an outstanding colour that she always gives me. Soooooo, due to the fact that I've been having a terrible couple of weeks (work-wise) and I'm feeling completely beat-up and unappreciated, I needed a quick fix. So I picked up a brown colour and I am going for it. Who cares, right? It's just hair. AND it's gray. Double who cares. I will still book an appointment with my incredible hairstylist who will totally and completely understand (cuz she knows I'm a little off my rocker anyway, lol) and she will make me beautiful, no matter how I destroy my hair. (Thanks D, by the way...you ROCK).......................Thinkin I really like the change. Can't wait for the reactions!

On another note. I really miss the families that I had in the past! Sob Sob.

5 comments:

Not Jenny said...

Ooooooh nothing like changing your hair to gain a fresh outlook on life!

I can hardly wait to see it, and I really hope things start looking up for you.

You know where I am if you ever need to vent/knit/drink coffee, right???

Deborah said...

You kinda look like Dana! Which I suppose makes sense...since Jamie N. thinks you look like a younger version of me, and I know your dad and I look alike.
Maybe I should try a new color...but then I worked hard for all this grey/white!

Lynanne said...

Go for it! Change is good. :)

I loved that last comment. Except my kids worked hard for all those greys, I think. :)

Mama D said...

The color is awesome! Looks great on you! (Of course I understand!) And the cut's not bad either. :)

Tara said...

I love the new look!